QUESTION

Can I revoke my child's father's visitation if I have proofs that he is a bad person?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My child's father consistently does not follow his visitation court order. He doesn't call or visit, then months later he drags me into court stating he wants to see his child. This has been going on repeatedly for years now. He is verbally abusive to me and uses profane language in front of the child when he does call. I have several proof in pictures that he smokes weed and drink consistently on a regular basis and I don't want my child in that environment or around him. Is it possible to use that along with the photos to have his visitation revoked altogether?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ultimately under Minnesota law the parenting time awarded to your child's father should serve your child's best interests, which includes the child's safety and sense of well-being. The concerns you have should be brought to the court's attention so that the parenting time can be tailored to restrain your child's father from bad behavior and remediate what can be fixed.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Probably yes if you go to court and get an order. They would probably give him supervised visitation for a long while. If you do not change the order then you must comply with it.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless you can show that he is an alcoholic or has a drug problem, he has a right to see the child. "Bad person" is not a basis. Only the court can revoke a parent's ability to see the child. So if you want a change in the parenting plan, you have to go to court and you need evidence to show why he shouldn't see the child.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge. Your best bet is talk with a local family law attorney and go through the details with him or her to see what your chances are.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters