QUESTION

Can i se a lawye ,acs and my x husband for back child suppot

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Acs is abusing me n my family my hsband owe's me a lot inback child support and a lewyer fail to do his job .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you can not sue ACS or the lawyer for back child support. And the appropriate filing as to your husband is a petition in Family Court.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters