QUESTION

Can I see my son if I have all my parental rights if he is in my in-laws house police told me if they don’t answer door they don’t have to let me

Asked on May 05th, 2022 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I haven’t seen my son in five days or talked to him my wife ,mother and father in law will not answer the door police told me I can’t just go in to get him without them letting me in I want to see my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Brownsburg, IN
2 Awards
Joshua: If you do not have a pending dissolution case, then either parent can have custody and within reason do as they see fit with regard to children of the marriage.  If you have a dissolution action pending, then the best way to get a set of "rules" addressing proper co-parenting is to request a provisional hearing with the Court for a temporary paenting time order.  The Court will issue an order they find is in the best interests of the children.  Once issued, both parents must follow the "rules" set by the Judge until and unless they are modified.  Whatever you do, do not make it worse for the kids by engaging in inappropriate behavior in front of them.  Also, I would suggest reading the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines to begin to learn what a Court will expect of both parents moving forward in a dissolution case.  
Answered on May 09th, 2022 at 5:37 AM

Contact us at 317-834-9800 to schedule a consultation! Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters