QUESTION

Can I seek child support if my daughter is 18 years old, attending college and living at home with me?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Marc John Weinpel
No. Child support can go to age 19 only if she was in high school.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
In Arizona the general rule is that child support ends when a child turns 18, and has graduated from high school. From your facts as stated I do not believe you would be awarded any child support for your daughter. However, that being said, it would still be worthwhile for you to consult with an experienced family law attorney, as there are exceptions to the general rule.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, the child support obligation generally stops at 18, when the daughter is no longer a minor.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No not in Wisconsin.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally not, she is now considered an adult by law.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters