QUESTION

Can I seek to have his rights terminated in Colorado or was the attorney right that I can't unless there is someone to adopt them?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I spoke with an attorney and I was told I couldn’t terminate the rights of my ex without being remarried. My ex has not had contact with the children in almost seven years. He is in and out of jail for violating domestic violence restraining orders, theft, and drugs. He is behind $40,000 in child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes, you were given correct information.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters