QUESTION

Can I sell car and report stolen to recover from absent spouse?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am filing for a divorce as soon as I can come up with a retainer. My wife left me with the kids, unpaid bills, and no money in our accounts. She took the only functioning car with any value with her. I am wondering if, in order to settle my debts, I can sell the car (title is in her name 'OR' my name .. not 'and') and let the buyer report it stolen if she refuses to turn it over after Title transfer has occurred. I know I'm going to have a hard time finding a buyer in those circumstances, but I am running out of options financially and would certainly entertain a "short sale" in order to get out from under debt and avoid foreclosure and utility shut-off.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, I think it sounds like a scam and so would a judge or a police officer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Why not simply go find the car, use your spare key (if you have one), and drive it home, and then sell it?
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No you can't report a car stolen that she clearly has a right to. Once you file, you can ask the court to determine who gets what assets and what debts. Meanwhile, if you're not working, you need to find whatever job you can get. Each of you will be responsible for a share of child support. If you have the children the majority of time, the transfer payment will go to you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters