QUESTION

Can I sell my car if I am going through a divorce and have a car worth about $8500 and would like to sell it before the divorce is final?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in the military and currently stationed overseas. If I am forced to send the car to her, I would have to come out of pocket about $2000. I want to just sell the car and give her what it is worth.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
If in the midst of a divorce in California the Summons contains restraining orders from disposing of property prior to a final judgment. You can enter a written agreement with your spouse to do just what you would like which sounds like a good financial decision for the community. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is she on the title? If not, sell the car and give her half.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with you lawyer, no matter what else the parties divorcing should have enough sense to preserve as much money as possible for distribution between themselves.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters