QUESTION

Can I sell my car that is pending in our divorce that is supposed to go to my wife

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife refuses to make the car payment on the car she is supposed to receive in the end of the divorce what trouble can I get in if I sell the car before the divorce is finalized
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, lots, starting with a contempt sanction.  If she is supposed to be making the payments, and the existing order does not require her to do so, try to get such an order; if the order does require it and she is refusing, seek permission to sell the car.  Do what you can to wear the white hat -- it will go a long way toward the court giving you what you want.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters