QUESTION

can i sell my half of the home to another person and soon to be ex buy my half back from the ones i sold it to

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
me and my soon to be ex wife own a home that is paid for. she lives in another town with another guy as I live with some friends. reason for this is because she has her brother living in the home rent free and I can't live in the home as they are there too. what I am wondering is, with them living there, can I sell my half to someone else as she don't want to sell her half as things might now work out with her and her new man and then move back in with her brother and his family. i'm wanting totally out of the relationship. as of right now, my daughter is 16 and lives with her but I do get visitation every other weekend but I have to go out all full, there is no meeting half way, she won't help with gas or meet half way. Also the deed that is in the courthouse that is recorded is under my name and my name alone, my soon to be ex at the time didn't want no part in the home but now don't want to sell or give me the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
I believe that you can sell your interest in the real estate, provided that, a court has not ordered that your former wife got the house in your divorce. If not, you are a tenant in common with your x which means you both own an undivided 1/2 interest in the property.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters