QUESTION

Can I sell the car and use the money toward another car even though his name is on the registration?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce and the car I have is paid for (I have the pink slip), but it is registered in his name. He has our second car which is registered in both our names. My car is in need of costly repairs and I want to trade it for another used car which is in top condition. I put a lot of mileage on the car because of my children's school and outside activities (which he does not pay for).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Not without a written agreement from the other side or a court order. There is a restraining order on the back of the summons which says you cannot do that. I suggest you contact the other side with your problem. If you get a negative response, file a request for order and get the permission you need from the court.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters