QUESTION

Can I sell things that are in only my name BEFORE filing for divorce?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We live in Michigan and it's a no fault state. I was a dummy and all the credit basically is in my name except the house which is joint. We owe on many things that are charged only in my name. Can I take those things that I can show are owed on and sell them to pay those debts before filing for divorce? I will get stuck with all the debt for things he would get and he's get to walk away mostly Scott free. His credit was pretty destroyed so he couldn't get much in only his name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Take all of your facts to a good locak lawyer before doing anything. It may not help you to do what you are contemplating. good luck.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2017 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters