QUESTION

Can I send a demand letter to my ex-husband to substantiate his verbal promise to pay half of our kids student loans?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
you need a court order if you wish it to be required of him. His promise is not binding unless there is a contract with him or an order pursuant to a divorce
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters