QUESTION

Can I send a petition to phone companies to see written text messages from my husband's last 2 phones?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Due to privacy laws and company policies, obtaining phone records from other persons, can be complicated. The company will tell you what you need to do to very specifically. They may require a subpoena .They may require a court order.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters