QUESTION
Can I serve my husband or his attorney for spousal support?
Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I already filed for spousal support , I am not sure if I have to serve my husband or his lawyer.
6 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
Probably your ex husband directly. The only exception is if the case is still going on.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:36 AM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If it's after judgment, have him served personally. If you are in the middle of the divorce case, serve the attorney.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:32 PM
If this a motion to modify spousal support and the judgment has already been finalize, you need to personally serve your husband. If the case has not been finalized, then you may serve the attorney by mail.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:37 PM
If you filed for spousal support you must serve the other attorney so that they have notice of the hearing date and what you are requesting.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:26 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA
at
Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
If the lawyer has appeared on your husband's behalf in the suit, and has not withdrawn or filed a substitution of attorneys, serve the lawyer. Otherwise serve the husband directly.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:26 PM
If your husband has already made a general appearance in the action, then you can serve his attorney. If not, then your husband should be personally served.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:25 PM