QUESTION

Can I set a divorce hearing even though the processed server was unable to serve my husband?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to effectuate service to proceed with the case. If you cannot locate your husband, then you have to apply to a judge to serve the Petition by publication in a newspaper.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters