QUESTION

Can I sign my rights over temporarily to my child's father because his finances are better?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to attend school FT. My child's father is in the National Guard and has a better financial status than I. We have agreed upon this and he acknowledges the child and signed the birth certificate also. There are no disputes and we are not married. We have been living together since she was born. My financial situation is not good because I have been a stay at home mom during the deployments and constant Active duty time. He is now in a nondeployable unit so he can be at home without having to leave. Would we have to go to court on this or can we work this out and get a probate judge to sign off on our verbal and written, notarized agreements?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
Be very careful and get a lawyer. You could lose your child.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters