QUESTION

Can i sign over birth rights of an unborn baby in the state of California?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
The woman who is pregnant and myself are both overseas right now but the baby will be born in California and we are not a couple or anything. I am also getting shipped to the other side of the country from where the mother and baby will be. Can I sign over birth rights before the baby is born so my name gets left out of everything and i have no parental responsibility towards the child? What steps do I have to go through to get this done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no such thing as 'giving up birth rights'.  The biological mother can file for child support from you if she wishes.  If you dispute that you are the father, the courts can request a DNA test.  If the mother marries and her spouse wish to file a step-parent adoption, then you would be served and at that time could consent to give up your rights to the child.  In short, you cannot give up your responsibilities for a child unless that child is adopted as in the scenario stated or the mother decides to put the child up for adoption and you approve.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters