QUESTION

Can I start a new petition for a new order to include post-secondary support or did that have to be done prior to originally one ceasing?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Last child support order was in 2001 when child was 2. Stated support ceases at age of 18, which father has stopped payments. However, child is still full time high school student.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition to modify child support under the old cause number, and ask that support be continued (although the law says and I assume your order does too) that basic support lasts until the child turns 18 or graduates from high school whichever is last. In that petition you can ask for post secondary support as long as it is filed before the child graduates.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters