QUESTION

Can I start the Court process of my unborn child?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in Arizona and recently found out that I’m going to be a father. I’m trying to work with the mother but keep using the baby against me when she doesn’t like what I have to say. I am wanting more than part time visits with the child. I would like to see, live, with me. What else can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file for your parental rights for the child but you have to wait until the child is born. The court then will determine who makes the legal decisions for the child and the parenting time with the child. Please consult an attorney in your area regarding this issue.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters