QUESTION

Can I stay on my husband's insurance after we are divorced if I am pregnant?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I found out that I was 9 weeks pregnant after my husband and I separated and decided to get a divorce. I am now 16 weeks pregnant and we do not feel we should stay together just because there is a baby, but I am under his insurance. If we proceed with the divorce can I stay on his insurance until my six week check up after the baby is born? We are in the state of Alabama and my husband has state insurance. Also can the baby be included in the same custody and child support agreement as our three other children since it is not born yet?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I recommend you consult with an attorney in your state to discuss these matters in greater detail.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
That is up to the insurance carrier, typically former spouses are not covered after the divorce is over.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Most insurance plans will cover you only until the dissolution is final. You should time the finality of the dissolution to occur after the check up date. Alternately, you can agree for him to pay for other insurance for you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Once the divorce is final his insurance should require him to remove you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, you cannot get divorced while the wife is pregnant, and you cannot continue coverage on an ex-spouse after a divorce. I do not know the law in Alabama.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters