QUESTION

Can I stay out of state?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Hello, my kids and I were forced to leave the state due to COVID. Their father never contacted me, his phone number I had wasn’t working and he never paid any of his child support. So now we’re in Ohio, we have a place to stay, we’ve been here for 3 months and we’re financially stable and the kids love it here, it’s quickly becoming their home. And now he decided to call 3 months in. How can we stay? We cannot afford a place in California because it’s become much to expensive and I can’t work due to the children being at home. How can I stay over here at the state that’s quickly become our home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why do you think that you must return to California?  The children can start facetiming with father or set up some time where he can come visit the children over Zoom or come to Ohio.  I cannot tell whether you were married to the father.  If necessary, you should develop a plan to start collecting child support from him.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters