QUESTION

Can I still ask for spousal support if it was put in the divorce that I did not ask for it?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been divorced 7 years and was self-supporting at first but have fell on hard times.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If this is a serious question, obviously the answer is no.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you waived it or didn't raise it in the divorce, then you can't raise it now. To be certain, have an attorney look at your divorce papers to be sure.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters