QUESTION

Can I still be charged with adultery if my soon to be exhusband and I slept together again after our seperation?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

      Since you and your husband were still married at the time you slept together, it is not adultery.  Adultery only happens when you sleep with someone who isn't your spouse.  However, if you were going to use the one year separation as the grounds for the divorce, when you slept with him it did restart the clock and you need to wait for one year from the last time you slept with him to file for divorce.  In any case, it isn't adultery.  
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters