QUESTION

Can I still be divorced if ex refused to sign judgment in divorce?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex and I went through a long grueling divorce. The judge ordered a judgment. She doesn’t agree and won't sign unless I give into her demands and change what the judge ordered.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the judge ordered a judgment then the judgment draft can be submitted to the court for the judge's signature. You would generally just have to file a proof of service that you mailed a copy of the proposed judgment to the other party. That triggers a 10 day period for the other party to file objections.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the judge made an order the ex doesn't have to sign. Go to the courthouse and look to see what orders or judgment is in the file.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters