QUESTION

Can I still collect alimony that was awarded by the court after 3 years?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
In my divorce, I was awarded alimony for 3 years. He aid for 3 months and never paid any more. I was afraid of him and never pursued the alimony at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can if you know where he works or banks.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters