QUESTION

Can I still divorce my wife if I do not know where she is currently living?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Will I still be able to get a divorce from my wife if I do not know where she is at? I have been separated from my wife of two years for over 5 months, and we have not spoken since we separated. I do not know where she is or how to really find her.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

It is possible. Consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer, who can take care of the service-of-process issue for you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes its called a default divorce judgment but you will have to serve her by publication with an order of the court Hire an attorney and he/she will make the process easier.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to hire a private investigator to find her or at least her last known address after she moved out . Then you may be able to motion the court to order alternate service.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Court will require you do to a extensive investigation which would enable you to apply to serve the petition by publication in a newspaper. You will either find her or otherwise can still get a divorce.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you can still get divorced but will have to appoint a curator to attempt to locate her.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. There is a process called Service by Publication.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
There are different forms of service that can be used f you have no idea where the spouse is. You should check with an attorney in person or go to the Family Court page in NYcourts.gove.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you should hire an investigator to conduct a standard search for her, e.g., for $50.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can publish notice in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters