QUESTION

Can I still file for child support and receive help or maybe cash assistance?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The father of my child did not sign the birth certificate purposely knowing I’d go for child support because he doesn’t want to help take care of him nor claim him. He is currently unemployed. I have other kids with my current boyfriend and he helps but were struggling with no help from my ex on our child together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file for child support and receive help. For cash assistance, that would depend upon who you apply with.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters