QUESTION

Can I still get a divorce if my spouse refuses to sign?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes if you can establish fault grounds.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're trying to get a "no fault" divorce it will require both you and your spouse to sign the joint petition befrore the judge will sign the judgment granting the divorce. If your spouse refuses to sign the joint petition, then you will have to file a petition and secure the divorce on a "fault" ground, which will require you to show up in court and give testimony to prove the grounds that you allege entitles you to receive the divorce.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters