QUESTION

Can I still get a divorce when I don't have any contact or know where my spouse lives

Asked on Mar 20th, 2023 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have not spoken to or seen each other in over 6 years. We don't have children together, no property, no personal property, or other assets together, and no debt to divide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need an experienced divorce attorney, the matter will probably be uncontested but, if the ex will sign off it will save time, money and effort getting him served. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2023 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters