QUESTION

Can i still get a lawyer if default court date is jan 11 2017 for our divorce?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They sent me papers and my job got slow and can't afford too pay support and alimony and her credit cards. So now I dont know my options since I didn't get a lawyer like advised too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts Attorney serving Mount Clemens, MI at Stotz & Quayhackx
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is "Yes".  Hire a lawyer immediately.  If you would like to talk to me further, call me at 586-465-4198. Tom Stotz
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters