QUESTION

Can I still get a widow's pension even if we are divorced?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Get 128 in April 2014 for social security. I was married 17 years the first time. He is now deceased. Can I get widow's pension when divorced? Will my Social Security increase after divorce? Can I go back on my x husband's? I have been maried 25 years now, have no income my husband drinks to much and is abusive.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you're married, you can not get your late husband's social security. If you're divorced, you can choose the higher of either husband's (married at least 10 years to that husband) or your own. The state of your current husband is irrelevant.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Provided that you have been married for more than 10 years, you would still be entitled to claim under your husband's social security following a divorce.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters