QUESTION

Can I still get child support if I'm not the custodial parent??

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My child's father supported my 5 year old daughter and i for 8 years willing. And when he left me and took me straight to court knowing I didn't have the $ for an attorney. He got 50/50 visitation and I cant remember the correct term but I believe primary parent. He's the one that makes the decisions. He was never around to help me raise her while we were together. I have her on state insurance and I'm the one that takes her to all her doctor appointments. He's never taken her to one. It's been almost 7 months and he has helped with one dime. He makes almost 50,000 a year and that's not including his work bonuses and I'm not working. It takes money to get a car and child care. He's a better father now to her and I would not take any rights from him, but I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to look at the Oklahoma Child Support Guidelines. Go to famliesintransition.com and use the child support calculator for kind of a short form look at for child support. It takes into account the time the child spends with each party as well as incomes. What is not mentioned in your question is what the current custody/visitation order provides. I would expect that you will have to file a motion to modify the current orders. A court ordered modification should be made even if the two of you agree to a change as court orders are what counts if a dispute arises.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters