QUESTION

Can I still get CHILD SUPPORT if the father has V.A. BENEFITS and the child is born out of wedlock?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm 25 yrs old and I have a 4-month old by 45-year Old man who lives in GA and I'm in IL. The father receives V.A. DISABILITY COMPENSATION. Weโ€™re not on the best of terms and he doesn't help at all financially! He said they canโ€™t garnish his income. I don't have paternity established but he knows he's the father and is making it very difficult. What steps do I need to take as far as getting child support from different state? How could the V.A. garnish his income? Please I need an answer. Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled paternity attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in more detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you proper legal advice. Schedule a consultation ASAP.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters