QUESTION

Can I still get child support in Georgia if my child does not have her father's name?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am having my baby in May 2013 and I do not want her to have her father's last name. I would like to know if that would affect my getting child support from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
The child's name does not determine whether she/he get's child support. What determines child support is the legal status of the father, i.e., is he on the birth certificate, has he acknowledged the child, has he legitimated the child.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters