QUESTION

Can I still get divorced if my spouse doesn't show up at the final hearing?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You still can get divorced. If she does not show, it is called a default proceeding. If you want a division of property or a ruling on maintenance (even her waiver of maintenance), you need to offer a separation agreement to the court. You might want an attorney to at least help prepare you for the hearing - we are available by the hour just to help prep people for court if you would like assistance. I hope this helps.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters