QUESTION

Can I still get him to pay after 12 years or has too much time passed and I just lose out?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was given in my divorce. My ex pay me $47,000 up front and $10,000 within 6 months after that. I got the $47,000 but never was paid the $10,000. The judgment was in 2003.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney to look at the details, but generally a judgment is good for ten years, so, if it was not renewed, you may not be able to recover at this time.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters