QUESTION

Can I still get joint custody as single unemployed lawyer?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I live in Indiana is it still get joint custody of my children even if I am unemployed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible, but that is not enough to evaluate your case. Do you have a stable home with room for the kids? Do you have means of support? Can you provide, food, clothing, shelter etc...? Ultimately, the court looks at the best interest of the children to award custody, so that is your standard. Your unemployment will be an issue, but not the only one.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters