QUESTION

Can I still get my money if my ex was ordered to pay spousal support and hasn't paid any since 8/2008?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He moved to another state in 2008.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Answer: Yes, you may collect the money. However, if you just continue waiting without taking any action at some point in time a court may allow a legal defense to collection of the payment. There is no ?cut and dry rule? about length of time.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters