QUESTION

Can I still get shared custody if I am stable and always involved father with a history of alcohol use?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a stable father who has always been involved in all aspects of my children's development including feeding, bathing, nurturing and bonding. I have a full-time job and a good home for my two young children. I have a history of alcohol abuse that includes a DUI 3 years ago. My children have never been affected by the few relapses I have had since then and have never seen me drunk. My wife and I recently separated. I filed for custody protection and am seeking joint legal and physical custody of our children because they need equal access to both parents and have never been without me. My wife is trying to claim that she is worried about having the children sleep at my house and wants sole physical custody due to my alcohol use although never had an issue with me when we were together. I have been sober for 8 months and I receive regular injections of Vivitrol to assist in maintaining sobriety as well as regular visits with a therapist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The family division encounters parents with all sorts of human condition issues including mental health, drug and alcohol, criminal records. As long as you are treating and do not present a danger to the children, I don't see how you could lose custody or have it reduced. I would organize all my treatment records for the hearing.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters