QUESTION

Can I still get support if I don't plan on putting my daughter's biological dad on her birth certificate?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I would love to get child support for the sake of my daughter, but I also don't want her bio-dad to have rights to take her from me. He's been in and out of jail, he almost gave me (and potentially my daughter) an STD while 6 months pregnant (he slept with a woman who had an STD, but I tested negative). He hasn't spoken to me in 2 months. He hasn't supported me at all during this pregnancy. What's the best advice you can give me? Side note: he's very well known in the city we live in. He's very well liked (people don't know how he's treated me). I'm scared his friends might try to hurt me or stalk me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best advice I can give you is to have a full discussion with a family attorney. In order to get child support ordered, you must face the possibility of the father seeking time-sharing with the child, there is basically no way around that.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
There's not much chance that you'll be able to obtain a court order of judgment awarding you child support without the bio dad receiving parental rights. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters