QUESTION

Can I still receive child support if I terminate the child's father's rights?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son turns three in January. His father has only seen him twice in his whole life and both visits were a year apart. I recently filled for child support. I want to have his parental rights terminated on grounds of abandonment/neglect. I want to know how will this affect my current case. Can I still receive child support?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney as there is an interplay between that ability to gain an involuntary termination of his rights and his payment of child support.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You will not receive child support from a parent whose parental rights are terminated. When rights are terminated, obligations are terminated as well.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
If you are in OK, there is no private termination of parental rights action, save for the child being adopted by another.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters