QUESTION

Can I still receive compensation if I had a TV in a joint contract with my ex-girlfriend?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We were together for 2 years and eight months and during that time we had a joint checking account. However, she thrown me out of the apartment and there was eight months remaining on the TV payments. She paid for seven of them without me being on the checking account because I was pulled off as soon as I left the scene. She threatened me with a harassment suit if I pursued the TV. The last point of contact I made with this fine women was a year ago. I am looking to get at least half for the TV. The TV with interest was over three grand. The payments came to about $170 a month. When my ex would pay previously for the TV, it came from her debit card, however, at the time it was a joint checking account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A court is concerned with two things. Is there any equity in the TV. If you owe more than it is worth, which is probably the case, you are not entitled to anything for it. The next thing the court is concerned with is who is going to pay the balance. Most likely, she who has the TV will be solely responsible to pay the balance. Sorry but what you paid was for the right f use of the TV. It has no equity to divide.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters