QUESTION

Can I still recive child support if my daughters father has 50 percent custody?

Asked on May 04th, 2011 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughters father has filed for 50% custody. I am afraid for him to get that granted and for him not to help me economically, she lives with me, I buy her everything and he doesn't help.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Hire a divorce lawyer immediately There is a complex formula for setting child support If his income is greater than yours even if a 50-50 custody arrangement you will still receive child support
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you may not or it might be reduced from what it should be. If the child lives with you, fight to be the primary caretaker and to get the full amount of support you should receive.
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the income figures support it. If father's income is much higher than yours, he will probably still have to pay you child support, but it will probably be less than what he has been paying. Whether the court will give him 50/50 parenting time will be decided based on the best interests of the child. However, it father is only seeking 50/50 time as a way to reduce his child support that will become obvious to the judge and work against him.
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
50/50 Physical Custody does not equate no child support. If there is a disparity in incomes between the parents, child support will be paid. However, the amount will obviously be less then if the custodial time share was lower for the non-custodial parent. We are able to determine in advance what child support will be for those clients that we represent.
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Marietta, GA
3 Awards
Yes, you can still receive child support even if your daughter's father has 50% custody. The amount of child support will depend upon your respective incomes and the child support worksheet.
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Washington State, you may be entitled to child support based on your respective incomes (e.g., you make less). If there is a 50/50 plan, the father may be entitled to a deviation downward in child support. Many factors come into play when establishing child support.
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Lee Ciccarelli
You need to make an important decision and hire a divorce lawyer you can trust to be vigilant, aggressive, reasonable and affordable. You make that decision by speaking to him and listening.
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If he has her half the time it is also expected that he will provide more for her directly. As for your question, it depends upon the relative earnings of the parties. If you make significantly less than he does, then you probably will still get some support.
Answered on May 05th, 2011 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters