QUESTION

Can I still see my son if I have not been served the ex parte papers and just have knowledge of it? How do I win in an ex parte hearing?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband took my child from me on Friday October 12th. I was told I could see him later that evening. When I started calling and got no answer I got worried and went over to the house where he was allegedly at. There was no answer. I spoke with my mother and she said my husband placed an ex parte against me and I spoke with a cop that said it was true. I have not been served the papers and there is no record of it yet in the court and I just want to know if I have the right to see my 5-week-old son still without being served. Also, how do I beat the false allegations at court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. If no order is entered, you can see your son.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters