QUESTION

Can I still take my son without getting in trouble after my husband’s refusal?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to take my son on a vacation with me for 2 weeks but my husband said I can’t.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether there are any court orders in place that determine parental responsibility, custody, or govern timesharing between you and your husband, but if there are, the court's order would absolutely control. If there is no court order establishing parental responsibility, custody or timesharing with the child, then it may be possible depending upon your specific circumstances. It would NOT be advisable for you to just take the child. The better course of action would be to file appropriate pleadings with the court and seek a determination of parental responsibility and timesharing, among other things. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would need to know a lot more than you have provided here in order to answer your question. The best thing to do would be to have a full discussion with a local family attorney. I just do not know enough about your circumstances from what you have written. For instance, are you divorced? You did not say, and that is important. I would need to read the agreement and the final judgment.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters