QUESTION

Can I still use divorce papers if notary is expired since the notary was active when it was notarized?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have signed divorced papers from several years ago that I did not file and now the notary is expired. Can I still use divorce papers if notary is expired since the notary was active when it was notarized? My spouse has moved to a different state now.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need a Divorce Judgment which is a court issued document. It is not notarized.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Nothing in a divorce needs to be notarized so that is irrelevant. The question is if the court threw out the case because you did not finalize it in a reasonable amount of time. You need to check with the court in the county in which the petition was filed. If the "divorce papers" you're talking about is the petition, then you can file it any time but you need to serve him after the petition is filed.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt it because it is more than likely that the case has been dismissed. If this is a new case, things have changed over the years and the original papers are probably out of date.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Maybe. The issue is that most likely there has been a change in circumstances and they may not be fair and equitable now. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
The fact that the commission of the notary who acknowledged your documents has had his/her commission expire after the fact does not invalidate the notarial acknowledgment.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters