QUESTION

Can I stop Child Support if I don't see my daughter anymore?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Involuntarily, I have lost my parental rights. According to the divorce agreement, I have visitation every weekend. My daughter does not see or speak to me anymore. I have tried to no avail. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hold your ex in contempt for not forcing your daughter for complying with the court's order. You cannot stop paying child support.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask that the court order some, very minimal visitation, or you can ask that the court order joint counseling for reunification between you and your daughter. Obviously, the relationship has broken down (I have no idea if it's your fault, the mother's fault, or just bad circumstances), and it is important for your daughter's emotional well-being as she goes into adult relationships that you do everything you can to mend this relationship. Child Support is owed whether or not you are having visitation. If your daughter wants to see you, but her mother is not allowing it, bring the mother back into court immediately and alert the Judge to this situation.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina a parent's obligation to pay child support is separate from their obligation to pay child support. Therefore even though you have are unable to visit with your child you still have a child support obligation.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters