QUESTION

Can I stop husband in involving our son to his female acquaintances?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband left a year ago for another female and lived with her. She is now out of the picture but he is seeing numerous females now. He only sees our son a few days a week only for a few hours. My son is still trying to get used to his daddy not being around and asks why mommy can't be with daddy a lot. My husband now wants to involve our son with these females. Can I stop this? We have not filed any separation papers or divorce papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Sure. File a divorce action and ask the judge to limit who the child is around. Until then, the two of you are just a married couple with equal rights and the court has no right to interfere.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters