QUESTION

Can I stop my child's mother from taking my daughter to Peru?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the navy and forward deployed in Japan. I am taking leave to be in the states to visit my family. My daughter's mother just notified me that she is taking my daughter to Peru the dates I'll be returning. I never gave permission for my daughter to leave the country and her mom didn't give me 30 day notice. This will be the only time I can see my daughter since September 2015. How can I stop her from taking her when that is my time with my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Since you have stated ?that is my time with my daughter?, this answer is based on the court order stating that period of time is yours. The best action you can take is obtain a restraining order preventing the taking to Peru. If you fail to take this action and the mother goes, you lose your visitation, and even if it is in contempt of court that does you no good because you lose your irreplaceable time. When you are dealing with children in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters