QUESTION

Can I stop my daughter from meeting my husband before the divorce has been filed?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I just left my husband. I want to file for divorce ASAP but I don't want my husband to meet my daughter before the decision has been made by the judge about custody and visitation rights. Am I capable to do that? Can my husband get me arrested or put a false charge of kidnapping my daughter on me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Respectfully, what right to you have to den the father visitation rights with his child. Unless he endangers the welfare of the child he is entitled to see the child. Your denying him access is a basis for awarding him custody of the child. It is not a good road to go down.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters